Wednesday 2017

Wednesday, February 8

Electricity

8:15 – 9:00

Registration

9:00 – 10:00

Keynote
Peter Muhoro, Director of Energy Research and Strategies, Pedernales Electric Co-op
The Electric Cooperative Model: The PEC Story & the Future of the Utility Industry! Click to view PDF slides

10:00 – 11:15

Panel: Integrating Renewables into the Grid
Dan Smith, Vice President, Electric Service Delivery, Austin Energy
Patrick Chapman, Senior Director – Development, SunPower
Paul Wattles, Senior Analyst – Market Design and Development, ERCOT Click to view PDF slides
Bill Muston, Manager of R&D, Oncor Click to view PDF slides
Lenae Shirley, Senior Director, Technology Innovation and Market Adoption, Environmental Defense Fund (Moderator)

11:15 – 11:30

Break

11:30 – 12:30

Panel: Evolving ISO Market Design: TX, CA, NY & Mexico
Cheryl Mele, Sr. Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, ERCOT
Dede Hapner, Vice President, FERC & ISO Relations, Pacific Gas & Electric
Jose Maria Lujambio, Cacheaux, Cavazos & Newton (CCN) Law
Laura Manz, Director, Navigant Consulting | Click to view PDF slides
Ross Baldick, Professor, UT Austin Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (Moderator) | Click to view PDF slides

12:30 – 1:00

Lunch

1:00 – 2:15

Panel: Smart Building Technologies
Pliny Fisk, Co-Director, Center for Maximum Potential Building Systems | Click to view PDF slides
Michael Sciortino, Sales Executive, View Dynamic Glass | Click to view PDF slides
Gavin Dillingham, Program Director, Clean Energy Policy, HARC | Click to view PDF slides
Doug Lewin, VP, Regulatory Affairs and Market Development, CLEAResult | Click to view PDF slides
Scott Hinson, Director of Engineering, Pecan Street Inc | Click to view PDF slides
Michael Garrison, Professor, UT Austin School of Architecture (Moderator) | Click to view PDF slides

2:15 – 3:15

Panel: The Changing Consumer-Utility Relationship
Paula Gold-Williams, President & CEO, CPS Energy | Click to view PDF slides
James Faulk, Director, KPMG Strategy | Click to view PDF slides
Debbie Kimberly, Vice President, Customer Energy Solutions, Austin Energy | Click to view PDF slides
Dana Harmon, Executive Director, Texas Energy Poverty Research Institute | Click to view PDF slides
Roger Duncan, Research Fellow, UT Austin Energy Institute (Moderator)

3:15 – 3:30

Break

3:30 – 4:30

Panel: Grid of the Future: Centralized or Distributed?
Jeffery Sabins, Senior Development Manager, RES America | Click to view PDF slides
Erich Schneider, Associate Professor, UT Austin Department of Mechanical Engineering
Colin Meehan, Director of Regulatory and Public Affairs, First Solar | Click to view PDF slides
Dan Seif, Managing Director, Grid Economics, LLC | Click to view PDF slides
Fred Beach, Assistant Director, UT Austin Energy Institute (Moderator)

4:30 – 4:45

Break

4:45 – 5:45

Panel: Energy Security & Resilience
Jimmy Glotfelty, Executive Vice President, Clean Line Energy Partners | Click to view PDF slides
Lt Gen Ken Eickmann, United States Air Force (Ret)
Michael Goin, IT Manager, Austin Energy | Click to view PDF slides
Robert Hebner, Director, UT Austin Center for Electromechanics (Moderator)

6:00 – 7:30

Reception & Award Ceremony (Startup Competition & Poster Competition)